Thursday, March 19, 2020
[…] No legislation is needed for such an emergency release. All of these “old-law” inmates have been reviewed by the Parole Board many times to determine their suitability for parole, Va. Code § 53.1-536(2)(a), and the Board’s files will disclose that almost all of them are currently rated as at low-risk to re-offend. In other words, the “thorough investigation . . . into the prisoner’s history, physical and mental condition and character and his conduct, employment and attitude while in prison” required by Va. Code § 53.1-155 has already been conducted, many times over, for all of these prisoners.

Va. Code § 53.1-154 allows the Parole Board to “review the case of any prisoner eligible for parole at any . . . time,” and review the case of any prisoner prior to the designated quarter in which he is
normally reviewed. The Board’s files should also reveal which of these inmates currently have families or friends ready to receive, shelter and care for them in their communities.